Privacy & Legal

Introduction

Magic Lite Ltd. is committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. Providing this service includes the collection and use of some personal information about our customers.

Our policies and practices that we follow to protect the privacy of your personal information have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We only collect identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by the individual in question.

The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified before or at the time that the information is collected.

We will obtain consent from you before or when we collect, use, or disclose personal information except where inappropriate. We make reasonable efforts when obtaining consent to ensure that you understand how personal information will be used and disclosed by us.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you visit our website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google Analytics, to gain insights, improve the functionality of our website, or for marketing purposes. How Google uses data can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Magic Lite does not share your personal information to any organization or person for any reason, except in very limited circumstances if necessary or appropriate, in our good faith judgment, to comply with laws or regulations, or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request, or to protect the operations, privacy, safety, property or rights of Magic Lite Ltd. or others.

How we protect your data

Once we have received your information, we will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized use, access or modification.

What third parties we receive data from

Please note that the website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience for visitors to our website only. Any third party websites will have their own privacy policies and practices, and we cannot be responsible for such third parties or their websites.

If you provide us with your information though our website, data about you will be collected through Constant Contact. If you do not want to receive emails, you can change your preference at any time. See Constant Contact’s privacy policy here: https://endurance.clarip.com/privacycenter/?brand=ctct 

Further information

For further information with respect to our privacy practices, or with respect to inquiries concerning personal information about you in our custody or control, or to update or correct your information, you may contact us at lights@magiclite.com

© 2020 Magic Lite Ltd. All Rights Reserved